Restore Natural Skin flora by
Rice-derived Lactic Acid
Bacteria Powder

Natural Cosmetic Ingredient Fairy Flora K-1

<Lactobacillus>

  • ANTI AGING
  • MOISTURIZING
  • SENSITIVE SKIN

Young, firm skin possible
with a lactic acid bacterium from rice

The human skin contains over a trillion diverse bacteria. These skin flora helps maintaining the skin barrier function by adjusting the moisturizing components, pH, and immunity of the skin surface.
The skin flora contains coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS)* along with S. epidermidis which produce acidic substances and glycerin. They are called "beneficial bacteria". However, the number of beneficial bacteria are decreased with age.
Fairy Flora K-1 is a product made from a special lactic acid bacterium “lactobacillus K-1” found in Japanese rice. In vitro and clinical studies have shown that Fairy Flora K-1 nurtured "beneficial bacteria" and improves sensitive and troublesome skin condition.

*Coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS) is a generic term for less virulent staphylococci.

Special production

Fairy Flora K-1 uses a plant-based lactic acid bacterium found in Japanese rice. The strain was made into a cosmetic ingredient product after finding in screening tests that it was still functional even after heat treatment. Storage at room temperature is possible as it is a sterilized lactic acid bacterium. Rest assured there is no bacterial proliferation in the final product or contamination occurring on the production line.

Benefits

Skin prebiotics derived from Japanese rice

01

Growth-promoting activity of S. epidermidis and CNS

02

Promoting antimicrobial peptides production

03

Promoting keratinization-related proteins
(involucrin, filaggrin) production

04

Moisturizing Effect

Features

IECIC2015

Paraben free

Not tested on animals

Mechanism of CNS

Commensal skin bacteria were collected by swabbing from the forehead of 34 Japanese female in their 20's to 40's, and CNS* colonization on selective media was counted.
The number of beneficial bacteria, CNS, are decreased with age.

* CNS (Coagulase-negative staphylococci) is a generic term for less virulent staphylococci.

Effects

The following test results demonstrate the usefulness of the product.

IN VITRO
Growth-promoting activity of "skin beneficial bacteria" such as S.epidermidis and S. capitis
Tested through the addition of Fairy Flora K-1 to a medium with a culture of S. epidermidis or S. capitis and a count of the number of colonies
IN VITRO
Promoting filaggrin mRNA expression
Found from the addition of Fairy Flora K-1 to human epidermal cells and measurement of the amount of filaggrin mRNA expression
IN VITRO
Promoting involcrin mRNA expression
Discovered from the addition of Fairy Flora K-1 to human epidermal cells and measurement of the amount of involucrin mRNA expression
IN VITRO
Promoting anti-microbial peptide production
Found from the addition of Fairy Flora K-1 to human epidermal cells and measurement of the amount of beta-defensin 3 mRNA expression
IN VIVO
Growth-promoting activity of "skin beneficial bacteria" on human skin
Tested through the application of 0.1% Fairy Flora K-1 to the faces of 20 Japanese men and measurement of CNS four weeks later
IN VIVO
Increasing the skin moisture
Detected by the application of 0.1% Fairy Flora K-1 to the faces of 20 Japanese men and measurement of the water content in stratum corneums four weeks later
IN VIVO
Increasing the skin's pH
Discovered from the application of 0.1% Fairy Flora K-1 to the faces of 20 Japanese men and measurement of the pH in their skin four weeks later

Contact us if you want to know more about the test results and how tests were conducted.

CONTACT

  • Please read and agree to our Privacy Policy first.

Specifications

Name
Fairy Flora K-1
Description
Light yellow to yellow powder, having slightly characteristic odor
INCI
Lactobacillus, Maltodextrin
IECIC 2015 listing
乳酸杆菌,麦芽糊精
Recommended blending amount
0.1%
Characteristics
Powder, Insoluble

Applications

The following test results demonstrate the usefulness of the product.

  • Skin barrier reinforcement
  • Skin microbiota care
  • Treatment of dry skin
  • Moisturizing

Get our catalog

If you would like to receive a PDF product catalog,
please contact us by e-mail.

CONTACT

  • Please read and agree to our Privacy Policy first.

Frequently asked questions

It is said that there are over 1-trillion bacteria on human skin. Much like your intestinal environment, they are split into different categories according to their effect on the host: beneficial bacteria, opportunistic bacteria, and non-beneficial bacteria. The acne bacterium is famous among the skin bacteria, but it has been reported through recent studies that there are good acne bacteria and then there are the bad acne bacteria which are found in large numbers on the skin of those with severe acne.

Coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS)*, including staphylococcus epidermidis, are known as typical beneficial skin bacteria. These beneficial bacteria break down sweat and sebum, creating acidic substances and glycerin. The bacteria have the important role of controlling the skin's pH and retaining moisture.
Within the same staphylococcus genus is staphylococcus aureus, highly virulent and regarded as a non-beneficial skin bacterium. This bacterium is known to occur in incredible numbers in areas affected by atopic dermatitis.
*Coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS) is a generic term for less virulent bacteria, such as staphylococcus epidermidis.

Yes, the strain was made into a cosmetic ingredient product after finding in screening tests that it was still functional even after heat treatment.

A sterilized lactic acid bacterium undergoes heat treatment. Storage at room temperature is possible, and there is no worry of bacterial proliferation in the final product or contamination occurring on the production line.

Similar products

A variety of other lineups popular with customers is also available.

YUZU Ceramide B
Improvement of barrier function
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • MOISTURIZING
  • ANTI WRINKLE
Dermaveil
Maturation of skin cell
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • MOISTURIZING
  • LIGHTENING
Soapnut Extract Powder
Gently cleanses the skin without damaging
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • DEODORANT
  • ANTI ACNE
  • SCALP CARE
BOTANPI Liquid B
Excellent anti-inflammatory
  • ANTI INFLAMMATION
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • LIGHTENING
SAKURA Extract B
Suppressing erythema and itching
  • ANTI INFLAMMATION
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • ANTI AGING
COMFREY Liquid B
Powerfully inhibiting histamine release
  • ANTI INFLAMMATION
  • SENSITIVE SKIN
  • SCALP CARE

About us

Who we are

After the establishment in 1959, ICHIMARU PHARCOS has become a global leader in Research and Development of natural active ingredients for the cosmetic industry. Locating in Gifu prefecture, Japan, the company has gained reputation and trust from world leading cosmetic brands including small scale cosmetic manufacturers for efficient support and service. ICHIMARU PHARCOS provides more than 1,000 ingredients from natural resources to cosmetics and food industries all over the world.

What we do

ICHIMARU PHARCOS focuses primarily on the research and development of natural ingredients. Approximately 30 percent employees are research and development scientists. By cooperating with reputed universities and research institutes, we have established a secured research and development base. Taking into consideration the potential needs of customers regarding beauty and health, ICHIMARU PHARCOS develops new ingredients for cosmetics and health foods as well as creates new trends.

Areas of expertise

  • Active
    Ingredients

  • Sustainability

  • Skin Care

  • Scalp & Hair Care

  • Natural
    Ingredients

Contact

Send us a message if you have any questions.

CONTACT

  • Please read and agree to our Privacy Policy first.

Other products